Property Industry Eye Privacy Policy

Property Industry Eye Ltd (“the Company”) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This policy (together with the relevant Terms and Conditions of use, including the definitions of terms and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data that the Company collects from Users, or that Users provide to the Company, will be processed by the Company.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

What if I do not agree with this Privacy Policy?

If you do not agree to our processing of your data in the manner outlined in the Policy, please do not submit any personal data to us.

Who is the controller of the data that you provide to us?

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’), the data controller is Property Industry Eye Ltd, whose registered office is at 73-75 High Street, Stevenage, Herts, SG1 3HR. We ensure that the data you supply to us is processed fairly and lawfully, and with skill and care and used only for the purposes set out in this policy.

What information will The Company collect?

The Company may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on any Company websites. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use a Company website, subscribing to a service, posting Material or requesting further services. The Company may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by the Company.
  • If you contact the Company, a record may be kept of that correspondence.
  • The Company may also ask you to complete surveys that are used for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions carried out through a Company website and of the fulfilment of orders from you.
  • Details of your visits to a Company website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for the Company’s own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that are accessed by Users.

Where details may be collected or Users’ details processed other than included above this information will be notified to Users as appropriate.

Uses made of the Information

The Company may use information held about you, in some cases obtained by the use of Cookies, in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from a Company website is presented in the most effective manner for Users and their computers.
  • To provide Users with information, products or services that the User requests from the Company.
  • To provide Users with information which it feels may interest the User, where the User has consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out the Company’s obligations arising from any contracts entered into between it and the User.
  • To allow Users to participate in interactive features of the Company’s service, when Users choose to do so.
  • To notify Users about changes to the Company’s service.

The Company may also use a User’s data to provide a User with information about goods and services which may be of interest to the User and the Company may contact the User about these by post or telephone.

Users may opt-in to receive our daily newsletter emails plus email marketing via Property Industry Eye from our advertising clients. We fund our journalism and website through advertising on the site and email marketing on behalf of advertising clients to our subscriber database.

Can I unsubscribe/ opt-out of your services?

You may opt out of emails from both our daily newsletter and advertising clients at any time. You may request to unsubscribe from either via either your website account, clicking unsubscribe in the emails or by contacting us on nick@propertyindustryeye.com.

How long will you hold my information for?

We may hold your information for as long as is necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations and in accordance with our legitimate interests as a data controller.
We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your personal data is maintained and up-to-date. However, you are under a duty to inform us of any and all changes to your Personal Data to ensure that it is up-to-date and we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. You can contact us directly on nick@propertyindustryeye.com

Sending us information over the internet

Your information is held on servers hosted by us or our Internet Services Provider. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Storing Users Personal Data

The data that the Company collects from Users may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who works for the Company or for one of its suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of Users’ orders, the processing of User’s payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting personal data, Users agree to this transfer, storing or processing. The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that User’s data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information Users provide to the Company is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. No credit card information is retained beyond the time necessary to process the transaction.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although the Company will do its best to protect Users’ personal data, it cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to a Company website; any transmission is at User’s own risk. Once the Company has received information from a User, it will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

The Company uses cookies. Cookies are small files that are stored by Users’ web browsers as they use the web. They are designed to hold a tiny amount of data to allow websites to do things like remember User’ settings, whether a User is logged in or not or whether a User visited the site before. Some websites also use “analytical” cookies which allow the Company to understand things like how many people have viewed our sites in a given period, how often people visit and what are the most popular types of content.

Users have several options to allow them to block or delete cookies that are created on Company websites or on those of third parties.

Please see our Cookies Policy for more information about what Cookies are, how they are used on our site and what options you have to manage them. By continuing to use our site you consent to our use of Cookies.

Disclosure of User Information

The Company may disclose Users personal information to any member of the Property Industry Eye Ltd group of companies, which means if applicable its subsidiaries, its holding company and any subsidiaries of Property Industry Eye Ltd, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

The Company may disclose Users personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that it sells or buys any business or assets, in which case it may disclose Users personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If the Company is under a duty to disclose or share Users personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply its Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, its customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Access To Information

You may request us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time and may request us to modify, update or delete such information. We may ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and will give you reasons for doing so. We will seek to act on your request in the timescale required by applicable data protection laws. You may request confirmation of information held about you by emailing nick@propertyindustryeye.com or by writing to The Information Officer, Property Industry Eye Ltd, 73-75 High Street, Stevenage, Herts SG1 3HR.

Users’ Rights

Company websites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of the Company’s partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If Users follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that the Company does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before submitting any personal data to these websites.

We will never pass on your information to any third party and our advertising clients will never have access to your information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in a new manner.